Positions held earlier

  • Dr Vikram Sarabhai Distinguished Professor at ISRO Headquarters and Chief Mentor, ISRO Strategy Group (ISG)
  • Chairman, Executive Committee, National Board of Accreditation (NBA)
  • Adjunct Professor, Birla Institute of Technology & Science (BITS), Pilani, India, an internationally reputed institution and Member Senate, BITS, Pilani
  • Vice President, All India Dayanand Anglo-Vedic (DAV) College Managing Committee, a network of high quality schools (615) and colleges (60) throughout India.
  • Member, Courts of Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU), Delhi University and Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University, New Delhi
  • Member, Academic Council, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya
  • Principal Adviser, CII (2004-2010)
  • Scientific Adviser to Punjab Chief Minister (Minister of State Rank) from Oct 2002 to March 2004.
  • Vice Chancellor & Chairman, Board of Governors, Punjab Technical University (PTU) from Oct 2002 – Feb 2004).
  • (Founder) Executive Director TIFAC (Technology Information, Forecasting and Assessment Council) from July 1988 to November 2002. India Vision 2020 and many other Missions came from this Institution.
  • Scientific Secretary to Principal Scientific Adviser to GoI (Secretary to Govt of India level post) from March 2000 to Oct 2002, Member – Secretary Scientific Advisory Committee to Cabinet etc.
  • Senior Adviser (Technology), CII from Sept 1996 to March 2000.
  • Advisor, Dept of Science & Technology (DST), Govt of India (Addl Secretary level position), from July 1988 – Sept 1996.
  • Scientific Secretary, ISRO from 1976 to 1988.
  • Director, Earth Observation Systems & several other senior positions in ISRO till 1988.
  • Secretary, NNRMS (National Natural Resources Management systems) - Founder Chief Executive Officer) from 1983 to 1988.
  • Responsible for programme management at senior corporate headquarter level for many projects of ISRO like SITE, SLV-3, Aryabhata, Insat, IRS, PSLV decade profiles in ISRO etc. from 1970 to 1988.
  • ISRO Engineer at NASA ATS – F Project Goddand Space Flight Centre (USA) from 1970 to 1973.
  • Member, ISRO – MIT Study on INSAT 1970.
  • Development Engineer in INCOSPAR/ISRO from 1966 to 1970.
  • Research Scholar at Physical Research Laboratory, Ahmedabad from 1964 to 1966.

Others:

  • Member of Executive Council of Universities : Banaras Hindu University (BHU), Doon University, Dehra Dun.
  • Visiting Professor Anna University.
  • Chairman, Nalanda University Board established by Bihar Govt.